f5soh

  • *****
  • 4530
    • LibrePilot
Re: Confused...(newbie)
« Reply #15 on: March 01, 2016, 08:53:53 pm »
Ok.. well, it said it was installing firmware!..

Obviously you miss something:

- Disconnect board, no power at all.
- Hit Upgrade&Erase button
- Connect board (after you hit button above)
- Wait 30s after flash end until board connect again, be patient

oink

  • *
  • 19
    • Wight Air Wrecks.
Re: Confused...(newbie)
« Reply #16 on: March 01, 2016, 09:02:35 pm »
It still does the same thing. (SAYS) installing firmware, then says rebooting the board, sits for about 10 to 15 seconds, the blue bar goes clear and it displays a message that says, timed out whilst waiting for the board to be fully connected..   I fear maybe the circuitry is damaged??
To Infinity and beyond!

f5soh

  • *****
  • 4530
    • LibrePilot
Re: Confused...(newbie)
« Reply #17 on: March 01, 2016, 09:11:44 pm »
After a rescue you should have something like that, not only the bootloader like in your previous screenshot.


lucas

  • **
  • 67
Re: Confused...(newbie)
« Reply #18 on: March 01, 2016, 09:33:25 pm »
This has happened to me and it was an easy fix, I bet your "circuitry" is OK!

Go to your CONTROL PANEL and click on the DEVICE MANAGER.  Look for something like CC3D or COPTER CONTROL, Right click on it an uninstall it.

Afterwards follow f5soh´s instructions.

It will take longer as windows will reinstall the drivers but it should work.


oink

  • *
  • 19
    • Wight Air Wrecks.
Re: Confused...(newbie)
« Reply #19 on: March 02, 2016, 10:36:30 am »
 ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D
A BIG THANK YOU LUCAS!!!!!
 That worked FIRST time... the Atom is now happy again... Hopefully this time when I run through the set up screens it won't all go 'Pete Tong' when i get to the transmitter calibration section!..

 ::) Does a little dance around the room shouting Whoop Whoop!!..
To Infinity and beyond!

oink

  • *
  • 19
    • Wight Air Wrecks.
Re: Confused...(newbie)
« Reply #20 on: March 02, 2016, 03:21:09 pm »
 >:( >:( >:( >:( >:( >:(

Well, the unit sorted it's self out, as i said before. Everything was fine, LED's displaying green solid, blue slow blinking. Scopes running, artificial horizons moving, motor and servo set ups fine UNTIL...... I get to TX calibration, As before, this just doesn't work, goes to the move stick page ( throttle)  i move the stick but no input, and the unit STOPS working again.. I'm obviously doing something basically stupid here, but I'm damned if I can see what.. I've watched several YouTube vids and it all seems to flow easily.. Right now, I'm back at the stage where the unit will not boot.. times out whilst waiting to be connected.   Feeling mighty frustrated.. :(
To Infinity and beyond!

lucas

  • **
  • 67
Re: Confused...(newbie)
« Reply #21 on: March 02, 2016, 07:46:58 pm »
Let´s try to sort this out!

What Radio and Receiver are you using?  And, under what protocol (PWM, CPPM, serial)?

Could you please post a pic of your RX to Atom connections?

How are you powering your Receiver?

Please post a screenshot of your Input page!


oink

  • *
  • 19
    • Wight Air Wrecks.
Re: Confused...(newbie)
« Reply #22 on: March 02, 2016, 08:51:39 pm »
Hi Lucas......Many thanks for this..:)
Radio is 2.4 ghz HiTec Aurora with a 4 channel Minima Rx.      Lipo is connected to esc, esc to channel 3 on Atom, atom to channel 3 (throttle) on RX.  Connection protocol is ppm. ( just the ONE cable connection to rx)..
Pics attached, hope they are clear enough..
To Infinity and beyond!

oink

  • *
  • 19
    • Wight Air Wrecks.
Re: Confused...(newbie)
« Reply #23 on: March 02, 2016, 08:58:54 pm »
I would add that, if i take the Atom out of the system and connect all the component parts up just under straight control, everything works fine, so all of the other components are working fine. :)
To Infinity and beyond!

Re: Confused...(newbie)
« Reply #24 on: March 02, 2016, 09:04:13 pm »
Do you have another computer and USB cable that you can try this on?

f5soh

  • *****
  • 4530
    • LibrePilot
Re: Confused...(newbie)
« Reply #25 on: March 02, 2016, 09:05:07 pm »
You should use the pin8 with the PPM+OneShot


f5soh

  • *****
  • 4530
    • LibrePilot
Re: Confused...(newbie)
« Reply #26 on: March 02, 2016, 09:12:05 pm »
Also from receiver Manual:
https://www.aircraft-world.com/dl-1114174/FRS-V8R4II-HITEC-MAN.pdf

Code: [Select]
1. Put your transmitter into link mode.
Usually this is done by pressing the button on the transmitter module and
turning on the transmitter.
2. Ensure that your transmitter is in non-telemetry receiver link mode.
This can be done by looking on the transmitter module’s status light. If it is
flashing Blue, it is in the correct mode.
If it is flashing Red, you will need to change mode. To do this, press the button
on the transmitter module for around 2 seconds. The status light should change
between the two modes.
3. Connect a jumper between the top pins of servo connector 3 and 4
4. Press and hold the button on the receiver and then power up the receiver.
5. While the receiver is searching for the transmitter module, the Green light on the
receiver will flash slowly.
6. Once the receiver is successfully linked to the transmitter module, the Green
and Red lights on the receiver will flash rapidly.
This should only take a couple of seconds and is usually instant. If in doubt, try
increasing the distance from the transmitter modules antenna and the receiver.
It is recommended to have the receiver between 50cm and 2m away from the
transmitter when binding.
Notes:
• When the receiver is receiving a signal from the transmitter (i.e. the Red light is
lit constantly) in PPM and RSSI output mode, the Green light will also be lit.
• The PPM signal is outputted on servo connector 1.
• The RSSI signal is outputted on servo connector 2.
• Do not connect conventional servos or ESCs to the PPM and RSSI servo
connector outputs. Doing so, may burn out and destroy the servo.
• Some devices may need a low-pass filter or buffer on the RSSI output. Please
consult the devices’ instructions or manufacturer for help or advice on this.
• To disable PPM and RSSI output mode, just rebind the receiver as normal.

Maybe i found a wrong manual but you are connected to output 3 or 4 ?

The PPM signal is outputted on servo connector 1.

and
Connect a jumper between the top pins of servo connector 3 and 4
« Last Edit: March 02, 2016, 09:16:16 pm by f5soh »

oink

  • *
  • 19
    • Wight Air Wrecks.
Re: Confused...(newbie)
« Reply #27 on: March 02, 2016, 09:16:34 pm »
@ the other Cliff... No, I only have the one computer,  :-\ and I use the lead for other things so it is ok..

@ f5soh.. on all the videos I have watched for the atom/mini unit it only shows using the 3 wire lead, straight onto Ch 3.  Does that diag you posted intend that the the white core in that lead is disconnected and the purple ,single, lead connected to the rx in it's place, or is it just not clearly drawn and the purple wire goes to another pin on the rx?? .. Sorry to be so dense!
To Infinity and beyond!

oink

  • *
  • 19
    • Wight Air Wrecks.
Re: Confused...(newbie)
« Reply #28 on: March 02, 2016, 09:21:37 pm »
F5soh.. the rx is bound to the tx no problem. in the pic the light isn't on because at that time the lipo wasn't connected. the pic was just to show the connection arrangement.. which is as described in this screen shot.. :)
« Last Edit: March 02, 2016, 09:25:23 pm by oink »
To Infinity and beyond!

f5soh

  • *****
  • 4530
    • LibrePilot
Re: Confused...(newbie)
« Reply #29 on: March 02, 2016, 09:22:01 pm »
Just follow the receiver manual, PPM need to be connected on output1 and jumper between 3 and 4

Read wiki:
https://librepilot.atlassian.net/wiki/display/LPDOC/CC+Hardware+Configuration

Pin8 and set to PPM+OneShot in hardware tab, need reboot.

You are actually sending a PWM signal into a unused pin or a pin that need PPM signal if set as PPM-NOOneshot, this cannot work